One-year permits to stay for retirees

I am due to renew my retirement visa on June 29 and have read that the medical certificate is no longer required.

Will you please tell me exactly what I need to bring with me to the Phuket Immigration Office on June 29.

Thank you.

Don Aleman, Phuket.

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Retirees who request a one-year permit to stay must satisfy these qualifications:

1. Hold a valid non-immigrant O visa.

2. Be 50 years of age, or older.

3. Have income from one of these sources:

3.1 Pension, Social Security, Interest or Dividend of not less than 65,000 baht per month.

or

3.2 Have not less than 800,000 baht deposited in any Thai bank account (savings or fixed-term account) for not less than three months before the application date. Account name must be only in the applicant’s name or may be a joint account in the name of the applicant and his/her registered married spouse only.

or

3.3 The applicant’s total income derived from 3.1 expected to be received over the 12-month period being applied for PLUS the money deposited in a Thai bank account for at least three months must not be less than 800,000 baht.

Application documents required:

1. Application form (TM7), which is provided by Immigration office.

2. A recent 2 x 2-inch photos of applicant.

3. Copy of passport (copy of face page and page with most recent Thai visa).

4. Evidence of income:

4.1 In case of applicant applying for permit to stay on the basis of receiving income while staying in Thailand (as listed in 3.1), the documents must be issued by the original source less than one month before the application date.

The applicant must show proof that money received from the above sources is spent in Thailand, such as Thai bankbooks and evidence of Thai credit card and cash card transactions.

4.2 In case of applicant applying for permit to stay on the basis of having 800,000 baht in a Thai bank account, applicants must provide a letter from the Thai bank and a copy of the bankbook showing the three months before the application date, proving that there is 800,000 in the account.

If the account has the spouse’s name, applicant must provide a copy of the marriage license.

4.3 In case of applicant applying for permit to stay on the basis of a combination of income and money deposited in a Thai bank account (see 3.3), applicants must show documents according to requirements listed in 4.2 and 4.3.

5. The Immigration Officer reviewing the application reserves the right to ask more additional documents.

Note: Any documents filed in languages other than Thai or English must be translated into Thai or English and the translation and the information the documents contain must be verified as accurate by the embassy or consul of the applicant’s home country.

Also, when applying in person the applicant must bring ALL original documents.

Pol Capt Krissarat Nuesen of Phuket Immigration Office.

Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.