Retirement visa: Documents or no documents?

Can you please advise what is the purpose of having people with retirement visas presenting themselves at Immigration every 90 days with many, many copies of documents that have already been inspected when the visa was issued.

Other countries, such as Malaysia, allow a much longer period to stay, such as 10 years, and do not require these regular visits.

Is their some concern or reason that we are unaware of that requires the authorities attention every three months and visas to be restricted to only one year?

Timothy Stevens, Surin Heights.

Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

It is national policy to maintain accurate records of foreigners living in Thailand, but I can’t answer your question myself as to why the Thai government allows only one-year visas and permits to stay.

A retiree who has been granted a one-year permit to stay can register, although every 90 days, at any Immigration office.

To register every 90 days is not complicated at all. You don’t need to bring all the documents that you used in your first application, you only need to bring your passport to the Immigration office.

Pol Capt Krissarat Nuesen of the Phuket Provincial Immigration Office.

Answered on September 29, 2007.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.